Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy | Data Protection

Dr Margaret Buxton, AwhiWorld Ltd and The Magic of Place, is a NZ based enterprise and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information that you provide to us when using the Website or otherwise, as well as our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies, without limitation, to any individual or entity that (i) uses the Website, (ii) creates an Account (as defined in our Terms of Service), or (iii) otherwise provides any personal information to us.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Please note that this Privacy Policy contains separate components with varied rights that may apply to you differently depending upon where you live or where you are accessing the Website. When you access this site or provide us information you agree to this policy. If you do not agree please immediately stop using this site.

The Website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on or through any such third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties or the content of their websites. Such third parties have their own privacy policies and you should review those privacy policies to determine their privacy practices.

We collect the following information:

Contact and Account Information: Your name and email addresses and other information we require to help send you infrormation.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. This policy was last updated on 1 February 2022

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products. This includes when you leave a comment (Please note visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service that is a plug in external to our account).
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

Most often we will collect personal information from you directly.

We will use your personal information

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

 

EU Users

If you are in the EU, you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the collection and processing of your personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are in the EU, we will collect and process your personal data:

  • To perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g. providing training materials and individual sessions);
  •  Where you have given your consent (e.g. to send you newsletters) – please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us via the links provided.
  • To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Recipients

We share your information with selected recipients. These categories of recipients include:

  •     Server hosts: A2 Web Hosting
  •     Teachable if you opt in to study online

 

Data Subject Requests

If you are a user in the EU, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to have certain personal data corrected or erased. You also have the right to data portability, and to restrict certain processing of your data in certain circumstances. You also have the right to complain to your data protection authority if you have any complaints about how we process your personal information.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time, and you can withdraw your consent to marketing at any time.

To make any of these requests please email us on the links provided. We will respond as soon as practicable and no later than one month after receipt of your request. We will request proof of identification to verify your identity.

We reserve the right to deny or restrict fulfillment of your request in certain cases, such as when your access to data places another individual’s privacy rights at risk, or the continued processing or your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. If so, we will notify you of the reason(s) for this denial.

Questions or Complaints: 

In the event that you have a concern about our collection and processing of your data, please contact us and we will do our best to fix it.


Deprecated: Function Elementor\DB::is_built_with_elementor is deprecated since version 3.2.0! Use Plugin::$instance->documents->get( $post_id )->is_built_with_elementor() instead. in /home/wiredvis/makethinkbe.com/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5383
Subscribe Now
For the latest news, courses and offers
Sign Up
error: This content is copyright protected !!